gcmag

Gold Coast Magazine

Col Smith To Be Inducted Into The Aus Surfing Hall of Fame

Australian Surfing Awards – Finalists Male Surfer of the Year: Joel Parkinson, Julian Wilson, Mick Fanning Female Surfer of the Year: Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore, Tyler Wright Rising Star Award: Jacob Willcox, Nikki van Dijk, Matt Banting Waterman of the Year Award: Jeff ‘Camel’ Goulden, Mark Mathews, Tony ‘Doris’ Eltherington Australian Surf Business Surfing Spirit Award: National Surfing Reserves, Surfers Against Suicide, Surfing Victoria Indigenous Surfing Program Peter Troy Lifestyle Award: Bruce Channon, Phil Jarratt, Tony ‘Doris’ Eltherington Surf Culture Award: Australia’s Century of Surf by Tim Baker, Byron Bay Surf Festival, TC by Tom Carroll and Nick Carroll Simon Anderson Club Award: Kirra Surfriders Club, Merewether Surfboard Club, Noosa Malibu Club Nikon Surf Movie of the Year: Drift, Missing, Slow Dance Nikon Surf Photo of the Year: Top 20 finalists can be viewed here – http://www.surfingaustraliatv.com/2014/02/2014-nikon-surf-photo-fo-the-year-top-20-finalists/ The Australian Surfing Awards incorporating the Hall of Fame is proudly supported by the NSW Government, through Destination NSW, and is a key event on the NSW Events Calendar. The Australian Surfing Awards is also supported by the Australian Sports Commission, Nikon, Destination NSW, Original Source, Travelsim, Australasian Surf Business Magazine and the Federal Government’s Illicit Drugs in Sport Program. Photo Credit: Frank Pithers]]>

Gold Coast Magazine
Gold Coast Magazine

Our in-house team and affiliates bringing you the latest in Culture, Lifestyle and Entertainment from around the globe and the great stories of the Gold Coast

Col Smith To Be Inducted Into The Aus Surfing Hall of Fame

Australian Surfing Awards – Finalists Male Surfer of the Year: Joel Parkinson, Julian Wilson, Mick Fanning Female Surfer of the Year: Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore, Tyler Wright Rising Star Award: Jacob Willcox, Nikki van Dijk, Matt Banting Waterman of the Year Award: Jeff ‘Camel’ Goulden, Mark Mathews, Tony ‘Doris’ Eltherington Australian Surf Business Surfing Spirit Award: National Surfing Reserves, Surfers Against Suicide, Surfing Victoria Indigenous Surfing Program Peter Troy Lifestyle Award: Bruce Channon, Phil Jarratt, Tony ‘Doris’ Eltherington Surf Culture Award: Australia’s Century of Surf by Tim Baker, Byron Bay Surf Festival, TC by Tom Carroll and Nick Carroll Simon Anderson Club Award: Kirra Surfriders Club, Merewether Surfboard Club, Noosa Malibu Club Nikon Surf Movie of the Year: Drift, Missing, Slow Dance Nikon Surf Photo of the Year: Top 20 finalists can be viewed here – http://www.surfingaustraliatv.com/2014/02/2014-nikon-surf-photo-fo-the-year-top-20-finalists/ The Australian Surfing Awards incorporating the Hall of Fame is proudly supported by the NSW Government, through Destination NSW, and is a key event on the NSW Events Calendar. The Australian Surfing Awards is also supported by the Australian Sports Commission, Nikon, Destination NSW, Original Source, Travelsim, Australasian Surf Business Magazine and the Federal Government’s Illicit Drugs in Sport Program. Photo Credit: Frank Pithers]]>

Top Gear Australia Returns Bigger, Bolder, and Better

First Look: Palm Beach Aquatic Centre Transformation, Delay pushes opening to Spring

Taylor Steele Hosts Star-Studded Soirée to Launch Solento Tequila on the Gold Coast 

Hot Dub Time Machine Unveils the Secrets Behind the Ultimate Banger

10th Annual Festival of the Stone: A Celebration of Music, Community, and Brewing”

Gold Coast Set to Return to World Surf League Championship Tour

Sustainable Luxury: W Brisbane Partners with Polestar to Elevate Guest Experiences

A Culinary Intersection: The Lex’s New Autumn Menu Unveiled

Gold Coast Magazine

Gold Coast Magazine

Our in-house team and affiliates bringing you the latest in Culture, Lifestyle and Entertainment from around the globe and the great stories of the Gold Coast